City Council

7358 Market Street
PO Box 455
Mackinac Island, MI  49757

The City government consists of the Mayor and six City Council members who meet every other Wednesday. City Council members hold three year terms with two members up for election each May. The Mayor, City Clerk, Treasurer, Assessor and Supervisor positions are elected annually in May. Many Committees, Boards and Commissions are appointed by the Mayor annually with the approval of the City Council. The Mayor and City Council members adopt an annual budget at the end of March each year for the fiscal year, April 1 thru March 31.  

Council Members 
Margaret M. Doud, Mayor
Dennis Bradley, Sr.
Kathleen Hoppenrath
Andrew McGreevy
Steven Moskwa - smoskwa@cityofmi.org
Anneke Myers - amyers@cityofmi.org
Jason St.Onge, Mayor Pro Tem

2017 City Council Meetings

Unless posted otherwise, all Regular Meetings of the Mackinac Island City Council convene at 5:00 pm, local time, and are conducted in the Council Chambers located on the 2nd Floor of the Community Hall Building, 7358 Market Street, Mackinac Island, MI. Official minutes of all proceedings are available at the City Clerk's office located on the 2nd floor of City Hall.

January 4th, 3:00 pm                                                            June 21st
January 18th, 3:00 pm                                                          July 5th
February 1st, 3:00 pm                                                          July 19th
February 15th, 3:00 pm                                                        August 2nd
March 1st, 3:00 pm                                                               August 16th
March 15th, 2:30 pm, Bike Redetermination Hearing           August 30th
March 15th, 3:00 pm                                                            September 13th
March 29th, 3:00 pm                                                            September 27th
April 12th, 2:30 pm, Business License Meeting                   October 11th
April 12th, 3:00 pm                                                               October 25th
April 26th                                                                              November 8th
May 10th                                                                               November 20th (Monday)
May 24th                                                                               December 6th
June 7th                                                                                December 20th

2016 Appointments

Public Safety St.Onge, Bradley, Hoppenrath
Ordinance/Licenses Myers, Hoppenrath, Moskwa
Finance/Insurance Myers, Moskwa, McGreevy
Transportation St.Onge, Bradley, McGreevy
Medical/Fly Control Bradley, Hoppenrath, Myers
Building/Lighting & Public Grounds Bradley, Moskwa, McGreevy
SWOT St.Onge, Moskwa, Bradley
Streets/Sidewalks Hoppenrath, Moskwa,McGreevy
Compost/Solid Waste Moskwa, McGreevy, Bradley
Tourism/4th of July/Lilac Moskwa, Bradley, McGreevy
Mayor Pro Tem Jason St. Onge
City Marshal Brett Riccinto
Mayor's Assistant Tammy Frazier
City Attorney Tom Evashevski
FOIA Coordinator Danielle Wightman
Building Inspector/Zoning Administrator Dennis Dombroski
City Foreman Sidney DeHaan
Librarian Anne St.Onge
Fire Chief Jason St.Onge
Assistant Fire Chief Larry Rickley
Second Assistant Fire Chief Ben Mosley
1st Lieutenant Craig Bunker
2nd Lieutenant Travis Vartanian
Chief Engineer Ed McGreevy
Sergeant Tony Brodeur
Safety Officer Michael Bradley
Fire Marshal Dennis Bradley
EMT Representatives Richard Linn
Sam Barnwell
Cemetery Board Candace Smith
Kay Hoppenrath
Mark Chambers
Kathi Wightman
Armand Horn
Dept Public Works Board Jim Pettit
Armand Horn
Andrew Doud
Steve Moskwa
Vic Callewaert
Planning Commission Anneke Myers
Jim Pettit
Lee Finkel
Patricia Martin
Michael Straus
Ben Mosley
Mary McCourt Dufina
Historic District Commission Andrew Doud
Lorna Straus
Jennifer King
Lee Finkel
Bradley McCallum
Master Plann Committee Anneke Myers
Trish Martin
Mary McCourt-Dufina
Barb Fisher
Lorna Straus
Jack Dehring
Construction Board of Appeals Ryan Johnson
James Granger
Richard Neumann
Richard Clements
Library Board Kathi Wightman
Kathleen Hoppenrath
Amelia Musser
David Levy
Margaret McIntire
Recreation Board Kathleen Rickley
Eric Cowell
Anneke Myers
Jodi Chambers
Nicole Riccinto
Traffic Control Vic Callewaert
Andrew Doud
Brad Chambers
Brett Riccinto
Andrew McGreevy
Veteran's Committee

Paul Wandrie
Ed Pfeiffelman
Joan Slater
Roy Bessell
Armand Horn
Sid DeHaan
Mark Chambers