City Council

 

All City meetings have resumed to in person attendance. However, if you wish to attend the meeting via Zoom, please see the link provided on the calendar page for specific meeting information. 

 

7358 Market Street
PO Box 455
Mackinac Island, MI  49757

The City government consists of the Mayor and six City Council members who meet every other Wednesday. City Council members hold three year terms with two members up for election each May. The Mayor, City Clerk, Treasurer, Assessor and Supervisor positions are elected annually in May. Many Committees, Boards and Commissions are appointed by the Mayor annually with the approval of the City Council. The Mayor and City Council members adopt an annual budget at the end of March each year for the fiscal year, April 1 thru March 31.  

Council Members 

Margaret M. Doud, Mayor (Since 1975)
Brian Bailey - [email protected] (term expires May 2024)

Richard Chambers - [email protected] (term expires May 2025)

Tom Corrigan - [email protected] (term expires May 2024)
Steven Moskwa - [email protected] (term expires May 2023)
Anneke Myers - [email protected] (term expires May 2023)
Alan Sehoyan - [email protected] (term expires May 2025)

2022 City Council Schedule of Meetings

All Regular Meetings of the Mackinac Island City Council will convene at the times listed below, unless posted otherwise.  Further, all meetings are conducted in the Council Chambers located on the 2nd Floor of the Community Hall Building, 7358 Market Street, Mackinac Island, MI, unless posted otherwise. Official minutes of all proceedings are available at the City Clerk's office located on the 2nd floor of City Hall.

City Council meeting dates can also be found on the City's calendar on the main website page. 

2022 Appointments

Public Safety Moskwa, Bailey, Myers
Contracts & Policies Corrigan, Bailey, Myers
Ordinance/Licenses Myers, Moskwa, Chambers
Finance/Insurance Myers, Bailey, Corrigan
Transportation Moskwa, Myers, Sehoyan
Medical/Fly Control Corrigan, Bailey, Sehoyan
Building/Lighting & Public Grounds Bailey, Moskwa, Chambers
Streets/Sidewalks Corrigan, Sehoyan, Chambers
Compost/Solid Waste Moskwa, Sehoyan, Corrigan
Tourism/4th of July/Lilac Bailey, Sehoyan, Corrigan
SWOT Jason St. Onge, Moskwa, Chambers
Mayor Pro Tem Anneke Myers
City Marshal Doug Topolski
Mayor's Assistant Trista France
City Attorney Erin Evashevski
FOIA Coordinator Danielle Leach
Building Inspector/Zoning Administrator Dennis Dombroski
City Foreman Michael Ruddle
Librarian Anne St.Onge
Fire Chief Jason St.Onge
1st Deputy Fire Chief Larry Rickley
2nd Deputy Fire Chief Ben Mosley
Captain Tony Brodeur
Lieutenant Ken Hardy
Sergeant Myron Johnson
Chief Engineer Dusty Coleman
Fire Marshal Dennis Bradley
EMT Representatives Sam Barnwell
Richard Linn
Cemetery Board Sam Barnwell
Dennis Bradley
Kay Hoppenrath
Candace Smith
Kathi Wightman
Dept Public Works Board Andrew McGreevy
Andrew Doud
Neal Liddicoat
Steve Moskwa
Jim Pettit
Planning Commission Lee Finkel
Patricia Martin
Mary McCourt Dufina
Ben Mosley
Anneke Myers
Jim Pettit
Michael Straus
Historic District Commission Andrew Doud
Lee Finkel
Nancy Porter
Alan Sehoyan
Lorna Straus
Master Plan Committee Dennis Bradley
Jack Dehring
Barb Fisher
Trish Martin
Mary McCourt-Dufina
Anneke Myers
Lorna Straus
Construction Board of Appeals Richard Clements
James Granger
Ryan Johnson
Richard Neumann
Library Board Kathleen Hoppenrath
David Levy
Pete Olson
Christine Rollins
Kathi Wightman
Recreation Board Jody Chambers
Eric Cowell
Myron Johnson
Anneke Myers
Kathleen Rickley
Traffic Control Brian Bailey
Brad Chambers
Andrew Doud
Doug Topolski
Alan Sehoyan
Veteran's Committee James Ball
Roy Bessell
Charlie Jansen
Sidney DeHaan
Ben Horn
Ed Pfeiffelman
Ken Thompson
Housing Committee Jack Dehring
Margaret Doud
Neal Liddicoat
Alan Sehoyan
Anneke Myers
Jim Pettit
Jason St.Onge
Richard Chambers
Mark Ware
Island Summit Committee Stan Antkoviak
Dennis Bradley
Rick Linn
Christine Rollins
Anne St. Onge
 
Historic District Study Committee Sam Barnwell
Brad Chambers
Mary McCourt-Dufina
Nancy May
Brian Findley
IT Committee Sam Barnwell
Allen Burt
Tom Corrigan
Mackinac Island Transportation Authority Sam Barnwell
Robert Brown
Steve Moskwa
Bradley Chambers
Andrew McGreevy


BOLD - Chairperson of Committee or Board